How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Herts Baby collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or enter competitions featured on our website; and

What we do with your personal data

Any information you provide to us, such as through enquiries or competition entries, only be used for the clearly stated purpose in line with our privacy policy and to fulfill legal or regulatory requirements.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our third party services whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to response to enquiries, complaints, suggestions, competition entries, or any similar communications.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfill our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary to ensure the efficient running of our services and website.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits hertsbaby.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This data is anonymous and we cannot use this to uniquely identify individuals and their usage of the sites. If we do need to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it e.g. for use in awarding competition prizes. For more information about how Google Analytics processes data, please Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search queries and results may be logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailpoet, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailPoet’s privacy policy.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, such as active user numbers, to monitor, improve and report on the effectiveness of the site. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see WordPress’ privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Sendible, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a direct message via social media the message will be stored by Sendible for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. For more information about how Sendible processes data, please see Sendible’s privacy notice.

People who email us

We will monitor emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. It is your responsibility to ensure that the emails you send are within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This will contain the identity of the complainant and their contact details, as well as the identity of any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, the nature of the complaint may mean that it cannot be handled on an anonymous basis.

Information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure and will be stored secure environment. Access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you e.g. your name, email address, phone number or postal address.

You have the right to find out if we hold any personal information and can request to access to any information we may hold.

If you do hold information we will:

  • give you a description of the data;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • provide a copy of the information in a clear, intelligible form.

To make a request to Herts Baby please put it in writing to the email or postal address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to provide you with the specific information you need over the telephone or by email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

In either case, we will respond to your request within 21 days.

Complaints or queries

Herts Baby tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we will take any complaints we receive about this matter very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is misleading or inappropriate.

In addition to this privacy policy, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanations needed. Any requests should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.

Access to personal information

Herts Baby aims to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to see any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing by email or writing to our registered business address, both of which are provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by email, letter, telephone, or text.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to remove data or correct any mistakes by informing us in writing.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with third parties and relevant bodies. All factors shall be considered when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Furzeland Farm Cottage
Maypole Road
Maldon
Essex
CM9 4SZ
United Kingdom